Arbetov Insurance Blog

Learn about everything!
4 Simple Things to Increasing Your Chances of Getting Approved for Super Visa!
Buy Canadian Travel Visitors Canada Insurance Online

Since the Government introduced it in 2011, the Super visa has been a popular topic in Canada among permanent residents and Canadian citizens who have family overseas. It allows eligible parents and grandparents to stay in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.
Although the rate of approval for the Super visa is very high, some people are still getting letters of refusals. Here are a number of steps you can take to boost the odds that your parents/grandparents will be given the 10 year multiple entry visa.

  1. Make sure to determine their eligibility. Only parents or grandparents of a Canadian citizen or Permanent resident can apply. Make sure to send proof of relationship to the person you are inviting, such as birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other documents that name them as your parents/ grandparents.
  2. Create a letter of invitation that will demonstrate that you will arrange care and support for your parents/ grandparents. You will need to show that you meet or exceed the Low Income Cut-Off, by attaching proof of income, as well as a written and signed promise of your financial support for your parents or grandparents for their entire stay in Canada. Your letter should also describe the purpose of the trip and how long they are planning to stay in Canada. The letter might need to be notarized.
  3. Show strong ties to the home country. One of the main reasons for the visa refusal is the parents/ grandparents’ inadequate ties to the home country. It is extremely important to illustrate that your parents or grandparents came to Canada for a visit and would go back to their home country when the visit is over. You should mention if your parents or grandparents have a job, if they own a home and whether they have other kids back home. It helps adding details such as volunteer work, presence of relatives in their home country. Anything that would show they have something to go back to would work in your favour.
  4. Purchase a good insurance plan for them. The requirement is to show proof of insurance valid for one year with a minimum coverage of $100,000. The insurance must be bought from a Canadian company and must cover hospitalization and repatriation. They will need to show proof of insurance every time they enter Canada. It is better to refrain from getting a policy with an extremely high deductible, such as $5,000 or $10,000 as it will demonstrate to the agents that you might be unable to financially support your parents in Canada. Adding a high deductible might cut the cost by a bit, but if there is any emergency you might end up paying a large sum of money.

For any questions about insurance for Super Visa you can call one of our representatives at 1-877-211-4301.

Share this Post

Follow Us
Subscribe ArbetovInsurance Newsletter!
Browse by Category